Wisconsin Department of Transportation v. Office of the Commissioner of Transportation , 166 Wis. 2d 149 ( 1991 )
[…] We concluded that deferential review of the department's decision to deny a license application was incompatible with judicial review of the commissioner's decision under ch. 227, Stats. Id. at 274, 463 N.W.2d at 872. We likewise conclude that deferential review of the bureau's decision to deny Skycom's application is incompatible with judicial review of the commissioner's decision under ch. 227, Stats.

    We said in DOT:

    *157The circuit court's review of the commission's decision under ch. 227, Stats., is confined to the record. Sec. 227.57(1), Stats. Under sec. 218.01(3)(b), Stats., however, no record is made before the department. The only record is made before the commissioner. Section 227.47 requires that the commissioner make a decision accompanied by findings of fact which "shall consist of a concise and separate statement of the ultimate conclusions upon each material issue of fact. . .." The factual basis of the commissioner's decision "shall be solely the evidence and matters officially noticed." Sec. 227.44(9). The reviewing court must apply the scope of review under sec. 227.57 to the commission's findings of fact and conclusions of law.