State Department of Health & Social Services v. Progressive Northern Insurance , 188 Wis. 2d 584 ( 1994 )
[…] (2) A bond as provided in s. 344.36; or
    (3) A certificate of deposit of money or securities as provided in s. 344.37; or
    (4) A certificate of self-insurance as provided ins. 344.16_

    "Judgment" is defined in ch. 344, STATS., as "a judgment for damages rendered by a court . . . upon a cause of action arising out of the . . . use of any motor vehicle . . ., which judgment has become final by expiration without appeal of the time within which an appeal might have been taken or by final affirmation on appeal." Section 344.01(2)(a), STATS.

    Section 803.04(2)(a), Stats., provides in part:

    In any action for damages caused by negligence, any insurer which has an interest in the outcome of such controversy adverse to the plaintiff or any of the parties to such controversy, or which by its policy of insurance assumes or reserves the right to control the prosecution, defense or settlement of the claim or action, or which by its policy agrees to prosecute or defend the action brought by plaintiff or any of the parties to such action, or agrees to engage counsel to prosecute or defend said action or agrees to pay the costs of such litigation, is by this section made a proper party defendant in any action brought by plaintiff in this state on account of any claim against the insured.

    Because we hold that §344.36(3), STATS., controls over § 632.24, Stats., we do not address Progressive's contention that a financial responsibility bond is not insurance.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 94-0561

Citation Numbers: 188 Wis. 2d 584, 525 N.W.2d 146, 1994 Wisc. App. LEXIS 1323