State Department of Health & Social Services v. Progressive Northern Insurance , 188 Wis. 2d 584 ( 1994 )
[…] Under subchapter III, motorists whose licenses have been revoked because of poor driving records are required to supply proof of financial responsibility in order to have their operator's licenses reinstated. The methods by which motorists may satisfy the financial responsibility requirement are specified in § 344.30, Stats.2 One method is certification that a motor vehicle liability policy is in effect. Section 344.30(1). Another method is filing a bond of a surety company that meets the requirements of § 344.36, Stats. Section 344.30(2). Sec*590tion 344.36(3) provides that if a judgment3 against the principal on the bond is not satisfied within sixty days after becoming final, "the judgment creditor may, for his or her own use and benefit and at the judgment creditor's sole expense, bring an action in the name of the state against the company or persons executing the bond ...."

    The bond issued to Neis is, by its terms, intended to meet the requirements of § 344.36, STATS. Under the terms of the bond, Progressive has no obligation to pay any sum until a judgment is rendered against Neis.