State Department of Health & Social Services v. Progressive Northern Insurance , 188 Wis. 2d 584 ( 1994 )
[…] Decade's Monthly Fund, 173 Wis. 2d at 669, 495 N.W.2d at 336-37. The indemnity policy in Decade's *593Monthly Fund was not a financial responsibility bond and the financial responsibility law was not involved.

    Since Vangsguard did not have a judgment against Neis, the trial court properly dismissed Vangsguard's action against Progressive.

    By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

    Section 344.36, Stats., provides in part:

    (1) Proof of financial responsibility may be evidenced by the bond of a surety company duly authorized to transact business within this state .... Such bond shall be conditioned for the payment of the amounts specified in s. 344.01(2)(d). The bond shall be filed with the secretary and shall not be cancelable except after 10 days' written notice to the secretary.
    (2) The bond constitutes a lien in favor of the state upon any surety's real estate which is scheduled in the bond and which is not exempt by law from execution .... Such lien exists in favor of any holder of a final judgment against the person who filed such bond
    (3) If the judgment rendered against the principal on the bond is not satisfied within 60 days after it has become final, the judgment creditor may, for his or her own use and benefit and at the judgment creditor's sole expense, bring an action in the name of the state against the company or persons executing the bond, including an action or proceeding to foreclose any lien that may exist upon the real estate of a person who has executed such bond. In the foreclosure of such lien, ch. 846 on the foreclosure of real estate mortgages shall apply as far as possible.

    Section 344.30, Stats., provides in part:

    Whenever a person is required under ch. 343 or this chapter to give proof of financial responsibility for the future, such proof may be given by filing:
    (1) Certification of insurance as provided in s. 344.31 or 344.32; or
    (2) A bond as provided in s. 344.36; or
    (3) A certificate of deposit of money or securities as provided in s. 344.37; or