State Department of Health & Social Services v. Progressive Northern Insurance , 188 Wis. 2d 584 ( 1994 )
[…] (3) If the judgment rendered against the principal on the bond is not satisfied within 60 days after it has become final, the judgment creditor may, for his or her own use and benefit and at the judgment creditor's sole expense, bring an action in the name of the state against the company or persons executing the bond, including an action or proceeding to foreclose any lien that may exist upon the real estate of a person who has executed such bond. In the foreclosure of such lien, ch. 846 on the foreclosure of real estate mortgages shall apply as far as possible.

    Section 344.30, Stats., provides in part:

    Whenever a person is required under ch. 343 or this chapter to give proof of financial responsibility for the future, such proof may be given by filing:
    (1) Certification of insurance as provided in s. 344.31 or 344.32; or
    (2) A bond as provided in s. 344.36; or
    (3) A certificate of deposit of money or securities as provided in s. 344.37; or
    (4) A certificate of self-insurance as provided ins. 344.16_