State v. Williams , 350 Wis. 2d 311 ( 2013 )
[…] If, however, the analysis does not yield one plain meaning, but instead reveals that the statutory language reasonably gives rise to two or more reasonable interpretations, the language is ambiguous. Id., ¶ 47. In that event, we may look to extrinsic sources of legislative intent, such as legislative histories, to ascertain the meaning of the statute. Id., ¶ 48.

    ¶ 7. Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2)(am)6. provides:

    Except as provided in par. (f), is guilty of a Class G felony if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09(1) and 940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions ... equals 7, 8, or 9 .... The confinement portion of a bifurcated sentence imposed on the person under s. 973.01 shall be not less than 3 years. (Emphasis added.)

    The emphasized language was added to § 346.65(2)(am)6. by 2009 Wis. Act 100, § 43.