BACKGROUND
[…] See State v. Pettit ,
171 Wis. 2d 627 , 646,492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992).Wisconsin Stat. § 810.05 states, in relevant part: "The defendant may at any time upon notice to the plaintiff move the court or the presiding judge thereof to vacate or modify the order directing delivery of the property for any sufficient cause." In addition,
Wis. Stat. § 810.02 states, in relevant part: "An order directing the return of property to the plaintiff at any time before final judgment in a replevin action shall be issued only by a judge or other judicial officer on the affidavit of the plaintiff made after summons is issued."
Document Info
Docket Number: Appeal No. 2017AP2030
Citation Numbers: 921 N.W.2d 2, 2018 WI App 62, 384 Wis. 2d 271
Judges: Seidl
Filed Date: 8/30/2018
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024