BACKGROUND
[…] Global Steel Prods. Corp. v. Ecklund Carriers, Inc. ,
2002 WI App 91 , ¶ 11,253 Wis. 2d 588 ,644 N.W.2d 269 .¶17 Edgerton does not argue the circuit court erred by granting Bakley replevin of the Unit. However, Edgerton contends the court should have awarded him a "refund" of the $1200 payment he made to Bakley on the Unit. He essentially argues that "it is not fair or equitable" for Bakley to retain both the Unit and the $1200 he paid Bakley. Specifically, Edgerton contends WIS. STAT. ch. 810 does not authorize such a determination. We agree.
¶18 WISCONSIN STAT. § 810.14 governs judgments in a replevin action, and it states in full:
In any action of replevin judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or for the recovery of possession of the property, or the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had, and of damages for the detention ; and when the property shall have been delivered to the defendant, under s. 810.06, judgment may be as aforesaid or absolutely for the value thereof at the plaintiff's option, and damages for the detention . If the property shall have been delivered to the plaintiff under ss. 810.01 to 810.13 and the defendant prevails, judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value thereof, at the defendant's option, and damages for taking and withholding the same.
Sec. 810.14 (emphasis added). In addition to either possession or a money judgment for the sought-after property's value, a plaintiff may recover damages for interest and depreciation of the recovered property's value. Global SteelProds. ,