¶2 Sabo further argues that he made the required preliminary showing for a Franks-Mann
[…] Sabo filed a motion to suppress all of the evidence discovered during the execution of the search warrant. He argued that Officer Ayala's affidavit was insufficient to establish probable cause because it was based on information garnered from an "unproven informant" whose credibility had not been ascertained, and that it lacked sufficient detail to demonstrate that the informant's information was "sound." Additionally, Sabo moved the trial court to order the State to disclose the identity of the informant, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 905.10(3)(c) (2015-16).
2 That statute allows a court to order the disclosure of an informer's identity if it is "not satisfied that the information was received from an informer reasonably believed to be reliable or credible[.]" See id.¶8 Furthermore, Sabo requested a Franks-Mann hearing, asserting that Officer Ayala's affidavit contained false statements that were "material to a determination of probable cause." Specifically, Sabo contended that he has never been known by the nickname "Drew."