Brauer v. Veripure, LLC , 386 Wis. 2d 630 ( 2019 )
[…] This opinion will not be published. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(1)(b)5.

    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted.

    The circuit court's decisions granting summary judgment dismissing the securities fraud claims against the added defendants and denying the investors' motion for leave to amend as to the racketeering and intentional misrepresentation claims against all defendants resolved all claims against the added defendants in the added defendants' favor, and, therefore, were final as to the added defendants. See Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) ("A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties...."). The circuit court denied summary judgment dismissing the securities fraud claims against the three defendants named in the initial complaint, leaving those claims pending in the circuit court. That decision has not been appealed; nor are those three defendants respondents in this appeal.