Artis-Wergin v. Artis-Wergin , 151 Wis. 2d 445 ( 1989 )
[…] Thus, the only issue presented on appeal is whether Albanese's September 7 letter constituted an appearance as specified in sec. 801.06, resulting in a waiver of any jurisdictional objection.

    [6]

    The application of a statute to a particular set of facts is a question of law, and the court of appeals decides the issue independent of the trial court's determination. Wachniak v. Estate of Frank, 140 Wis. 2d 429, 431, 410 N.W.2d 621, 622 (Ct. App. 1987). Section 801.06 provides that a court having jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action may exercise personal jurisdiction "over any person who appears in the action and waives the defense of lack of jurisdiction over his or her person as provided in s. 802.06(8)." An objection to personal jurisdiction will be waived "only 1) if it is omitted from a motion [consolidating defenses], or 2) if it is neither made by motion under this section nor included in a responsive pleading." Sec. 802.06(8)(a), Stats.

    [7, 8]