Artis-Wergin v. Artis-Wergin , 151 Wis. 2d 445 ( 1989 )
[…] Given our holding that Walter made an appearance by virtue of Major Albanese's September 7 letter to the court, we will not address any rights he claims under sec. 520, but only those claimed under sec. 521.

    [11]

    Section 521 provides:

    At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act ... unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service. (Emphasis supplied.)

    Walter applied for, and was granted, a six-month stay of the proceedings under sec. 521. This stay expired on March 21, 1988, well before the scheduled trial date.