State v. Troy Allen Lanning ( 2023 )
[…] inherent authority to dismiss an action where all of the parties support the dismissal. See State v.
    Braunsdorf, 
    98 Wis. 2d 569
    , 580, 
    297 N.W.2d 808
     (1980) (“It is considered well established that
    a court has the inherent power to resort to a dismissal of an action in [the] orderly administration
    of justice.” (citation omitted)); see also City of Sun Prairie v. Davis, 
    226 Wis. 2d 738
    , 749-50, 
    595 N.W.2d 635
     (1999). Nor would the adjournment requirement preclude the State from filing a notice
    of dismissal under WIS. STAT. § 805.04(1) if that procedure applies in the context of civil forfeiture
    proceedings. See WIS. STAT. § 805.04(1) (permitting the voluntary dismissal of a civil action
    without a court order under certain circumstances); WIS. STAT. § 801.01(2) (“[WISCONSIN STAT.]
    Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice … in all civil actions and special proceedings
    … except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.”). To our knowledge, no
    Wisconsin appellate court has addressed whether the dismissal of a civil forfeiture action is
    governed by a statute or rule other than the rule provided in § 805.04(1).
    7
    No. 2021AP1849