State v. McKinley E. Pye ( 2022 )
[…] returnable property that should be evaluated separately from the child
    pornography; (2) the State did not provide a legitimate reason for retaining the
    noncontraband data; and (3) the circuit court did not weigh the cost of the motion
    and hearings on the return of the devices against the cost of wiping the devices.
    We address each argument in turn.
    A.       Return of Property
    ¶13      WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.20(1) permits a person whose property has
    been seized by law enforcement to seek return of the property in the circuit court.3
    3
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.20 (2015-16) provides:
    (1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property
    seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search
    warrant, except for an animal taken into custody
    under s. 173.13 (1) or     withheld     from      its    owner
    under s. 173.21 (1) (a), may apply for its return to the circuit
    court for the county in which the property was seized or where
    the search warrant was returned, except that a court may
    commence a hearing, on its own initiative, to return property
    seized under s. 968.26.
    (1g) The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to
    be given the district attorney and, unless notice was provided
    under s. 968.26 (7), to all persons who have or may have an
    interest in the property. The court shall hold a hearing to hear all
    claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved
    to the court’s satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than
    contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or (1r) or
    s. 173.21 (4) or 968.205, returned if:
    (continued)
    7
    No. 2019AP1905
    See Jones, 
    226 Wis. 2d at 586-87
    . Pursuant to this statute, the circuit court shall
    order the return of the property if the person seeking return has a right to