Meteor Timber, LLC v. Wisconsin Division of Hearings and Appeals ( 2021 )
[…] reversed, we conclude that the Department’s decision to issue the amended permit
    was also properly reversed.
    II. MOTION TO PRESENT ADDITIONAL EVIDENCE
    ¶91     Meteor Timber argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its
    discretion in denying its motion to present additional evidence pertaining to a
    different wetland restoration project. We first summarize the applicable law and
    standard of review, next present additional background, and then explain why we
    conclude that the court properly exercised its discretion.
    ¶92     WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.56(1) provides in part:
    If before the date set for trial, application is made to
    the circuit court for leave to present additional evidence on
    the issues in the case, and it is shown to the satisfaction of
    the court that the additional evidence is material and that
    36
    No. 2020AP1869
    there were good reasons for failure to present it in the
    proceedings before the agency, the court may order that the
    additional evidence be taken before the agency upon such
    terms as the court may deem proper.
    ¶93   Whether to grant a motion to present additional evidence “is a
    discretionary determination by the [circuit] court.” Shoreline Park Pres., Inc. v.
    DOA, 
    195 Wis. 2d 750
    , 773, 
    537 N.W.2d 388
     (Ct. App. 1995). As we stated in that
    case,