Meteor Timber, LLC v. Wisconsin Division of Hearings and Appeals ( 2021 )
[…] on any findings of fact not supported by substantial evidence
    in the record. Substantial evidence does not mean a
    9
    No. 2020AP1869
    preponderance of the evidence. Instead, the test is whether,
    after considering all the evidence of record, reasonable
    minds could arrive at the same conclusion.
    Hilton, 
    293 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶16 (internal quotation marks and quoted sources omitted).
    It is for the ALJ to determine the weight and credibility of the evidence. Milwaukee
    Symphony Orchestra, Inc. v. DOR, 
    2010 WI 33
    , ¶31, 
    324 Wis. 2d 68
    , 
    781 N.W.2d 674
    .
    ¶22   We review the ALJ’s legal conclusions de novo. Tetra Tech, 
    382 Wis. 2d 496
    , ¶84. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 227.57(5), a reviewing court “shall set
    aside or modify the agency action if it finds that the agency has erroneously
    interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular
    action, or it shall remand the case to the agency for further action under a correct
    interpretation of the provision of law.”
    ¶23   Meteor Timber makes a series of arguments that are inconsistent with
    the standard of review set forth above, all concerning the level of deference to be
    accorded the various experts who testified at the contested case hearing and the
    ALJ’s decision.