State v. Annika S. Christensen ( 2022 )
[…] knocked on the window, but the fact that another officer was present could at most play only a
    small role in the analysis.
    7
    No. 2022AP500-CR
    And … I think what the testimony indicated was
    that that there was only one point of exit and entrance to
    that DNR lot. That would have had an impact too if there
    [had been] another egress point for vehicular traffic.
    Because the seizure was not supported by reasonable suspicion, the court granted
    the motion to suppress. The State appeals, seeking reversal of the suppression
    ruling. See WIS. STAT. § 974.05(1)(d)2. (“appeal may be taken by the state from
    any[] … [o]rder … the substantive effect of which results in” the suppression of
    evidence).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶17    The sole issue on appeal is whether Christensen was seized by the
    time Ofc. Pagliaro knocked on the passenger-side window of the car. The State
    argues that the answer is no and therefore the lowering of the window was part of