Brown County v. S. F. L. ( 2022 )
[…] medication; (2) it brought him to his appointments and reminded him when the
    appointments were scheduled; (3) it monitored his blood sugar three times a day;
    and (4) it provided Stanley with nutritional meals.
    ¶8     Stanley now appeals. Additional facts will be provided below as
    necessary.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶9     A county seeking an order for protective placement over an
    individual must satisfy the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1) by clear and
    convincing evidence.      WIS. STAT. § 55.10(4)(d).     An annual review of the
    protective placement must take place if the county continues to seek protective
    placement. WIS. STAT. § 55.18(1)(a); State ex rel. Watts v. Combined Cmty.
    Servs. Bd., 
    122 Wis. 2d 65
    , 84, 
    362 N.W.2d 104
     (1985) (“We hold that there must
    be an annual review of each protective placement by a judicial officer.”).
    ¶10    To continue protective placement each year, a county must again
    satisfy the requirements in WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1). See WIS. STAT. § 55.18(3)(e).
    As relevant here, if an individual subject to a protective placement continuation