Brown County v. S. F. L. ( 2022 )
[…] stated that Stanley met “the standards … for the placement,” also making that
    factual finding in its written order. The court’s credibility finding is supported by
    the record and thus not clearly erroneous. Given the testimony and reports from
    both Allen and DeGrand, the County proved by clear and convincing evidence that
    Stanley was incompetent.
    III. WISCONSIN STAT. § 55.08(1)(c): Incapacity to provide for own care or
    custody
    ¶31    The County was also required to prove, by clear and convincing
    evidence, that Stanley met the standard under WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1)(c). In part,
    this standard required the County to prove that due to Stanley’s mental illness, he
    was incapable of his own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of harm to
    himself or others. The term “care” in § 55.08(1)(c) “means that the person’s
    incapacity for his or her daily needs creates a substantial risk of serious harm to
    the person or others.” Susan H., 
    326 Wis. 2d 246
    , ¶17. In addition, the word
    “[c]ustody” means “that the person cannot provide for himself or herself the
    14
    No. 2021AP975
    protection from abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, and self-neglect that the
    control and supervision by others can provide.” 
    Id.
    ¶32    Relying upon his own testimony, Stanley again argues that the
    County failed to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that he could not
    care for himself. Once again, Stanley fails to acknowledge Dr. Allen’s testimony