Brown County v. S. F. L. ( 2022 )
[…] reply brief, Stanley compares the finding of incompetency for purposes of a
    continuation of protective placement to the finding of dangerousness in a
    3
    The circuit court did not expressly address WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1)(b) in its oral ruling.
    That said, the court did address the element in its written order titled, “Findings and Order
    Continuing Protective Placement/Order for Protective Services (Annual Review of Protective
    Placement),” using a standard court form: Form GN-4120 (May 2018). We deem the court’s
    finding under § 55.08(1)(b) via the written order adequate, although not ideal. See WIS. STAT.
    § 805.17(2) (“If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the
    findings of ultimate fact and conclusions of law appear therein.”); see also infra ¶¶24-25.
    8
    No. 2021AP975
    recommitment proceeding under WIS. STAT. ch. 51.                   In Langlade County v.
    D.J.W., 
    2020 WI 41
    , ¶43, 
    391 Wis. 2d 231
    , 
    924 N.W.2d 277
    , our supreme court