Brown County v. S. F. L. ( 2022 )
[…] solely on the amputations to prove this element—it relied on the fact that Stanley
    could easily fall into the same serious health pitfalls that he did in 2011 and 2012
    because he still had a desire to stop taking his medications in 2021. The evidence
    provides more than “mere speculation” of serious harm, and it is “directly
    foreseeable” that if Stanley were placed in an independent apartment or was not
    protectively placed, a substantial risk of serious harm would occur to himself.
    16
    No. 2021AP975
    IV. WISCONSIN STAT. § 55.12(3): Least restrictive environment
    ¶37     Lastly, Stanley argues that the County failed to show by clear and
    convincing evidence that his placement at a CBRF was the least restrictive
    environment.      See WIS. STAT. § 55.12(3) (“Protective placement … shall be
    provided in the least restrictive environment and in the least restrictive manner
    consistent with the needs of the individual to be protected and with the resources
    of the county department.”); see also WIS. STAT. § 55.18(3)(e)1.
    ¶38     Instead, Stanley argues that the least restrictive environment would
    have been an independent living situation with assistance. In support of this
    proposition, Stanley cites to the same testimony that he has repeatedly cited in