Jeffrey E. Thompson v. Charles F. Meronk ( 2022 )
[…] 6
    No. 2021AP1091
    and similar arguments made by the Meronks, confuse legal presumptions with
    credibility determinations.
    ¶14      Because the circuit court is in the best position to observe witness
    demeanor and gauge the persuasiveness of testimony, it is the “ultimate arbiter”
    for credibility determinations when acting as a fact finder, and we will defer to its
    resolution of discrepancies or disputes in the testimony and its determinations of
    what weight to give to particular testimony. Johnson v. Merta, 
    95 Wis. 2d 141
    ,
    151-52, 
    289 N.W.2d 813
     (1980); see also WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2) (“[D]ue regard
    shall be given to the opportunity of the [circuit] court to judge the credibility of the
    witnesses.”).     This deference means that we will not overturn credibility
    determinations on appeal unless the testimony upon which they are based is
    inherently or patently incredible or in conflict with the uniform course of nature or
    with fully established or conceded facts.