Kathleen Kundert v. Westerhof Homes, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] contribute to the damage.
    ¶32     As background, it is undisputed that Kundert notified Westerhof
    Homes of mold and water leakage in her unit in the June 30, 2016 email reproduced
    above. See ¶3. Kundert testified during her deposition that she discovered these
    problems on or around June 30, after arriving home from a trip to California.
    Kundert testified that “there was water coming down the carpet,” “[e]verything was
    5
    In support of its negligence counterclaim, Westerhof Homes relies in part on WIS. STAT.
    § 704.07(3)(a)2., which provides:
    If the premises are damaged, including by an infestation
    of insects or other pests, due to the acts or inaction of the tenant,
    the landlord may elect to allow the tenant to remediate or repair
    the damage and restore the appearance of the premises by
    redecorating. However, the landlord may elect to undertake the
    remediation, repair, or redecoration, and in such case the tenant
    must reimburse the landlord for the reasonable cost thereof; the
    cost to the landlord is presumed reasonable unless proved
    otherwise by the tenant. Reasonable costs include any of the
    following:
    .…
    2. At a reasonable hourly rate, time the landlord spends
    doing any of the following:
    a. Purchasing or providing materials.
    b. Supervising an agent of the landlord.
    c. Hiring a 3rd-party contractor.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Because we conclude for the reasons set forth above that the undisputed material facts do
    not show that any damage occurred “due to the acts or inaction of the tenant,” this statute does not
    assist Westerhof Homes in establishing a negligence counterclaim.
    14
    No. 2021AP314
    soaked, covered with fuzz,” “[t]here was black in the back walls,” “[t]he ceiling
    light [was] filled with water and [there was] water running down the walls.” As to