State v. Ayodeji J. Aderemi ( 2023 )
[…] electronic filing system, so long as it is subsequently accepted by
    the clerk of court upon review. Documents filed after 11:59 p.m. are
    considered filed the next day the clerk's office is open. The expanded
    availability of time to file shall not affect the calculation of time
    under other statutes, rules, and court orders.
    Sec. 801.18(4)(e).8 Also relevant: If the clerk of court accepts a document for filing, it
    shall be considered filed with the court at the date and time of the original submission, as
    recorded by the electronic filing system.” Sec. 801.18(4)(c). Further, “[u]pon acceptance,
    the electronic filing system shall issue a confirmation to serve as proof of filing.” 
    Id.
    ¶20      From the plain language of these statutes, we understand that the date of
    submission to the e-filing system is the “filing” date. As this is in accord with Wisconsin’s
    traditional paper filing law, we conclude that the date of submission by the litigant and not