State v. Ayodeji J. Aderemi ( 2023 )
[…] divided into fourteen years of initial confinement and five years of extended supervision
    and count three being a term of fifteen years of imprisonment divided into ten years of
    initial confinement and five years of extended supervision.
    ¶11    Aderemi appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶12    Aderemi raises a single argument on appeal, a fundamental and procedural
    question of whether the Information in his case was filed within thirty days in compliance
    6
    No. 2021AP1445-CR
    with WIS. STAT. § 971.01(2).5 That statute provides that “[t]he [I]nformation shall be filed
    with the clerk within [thirty] days after the completion of the preliminary examination or
    waiver thereof …. Failure to file the [I]nformation within such time shall entitle the
    defendant to have the action dismissed without prejudice.” Id. Aderemi argues that the
    Information was not filed until December 7, 2018, meaning it was filed more than thirty
    days after the preliminary hearing on August 1, 2018; therefore, his conviction must be
    dismissed without prejudice as a matter of law.