State v. Ayodeji J. Aderemi ( 2023 )
[…] ¶23      The trial court’s historical findings of fact are not clearly erroneous. We
    reject Aderemi’s request for an evidentiary hearing because the record reflects that the trial
    court made findings on the record that the Information was filed on August 6, 2018. Under
    the clearly erroneous standard, “even though the evidence would permit a contrary finding,
    9
    Aderemi extends his argument in his reply brief, asserting that the date stamp presumptively
    shows that the Information was not submitted until December 7, 2018, because WIS. STAT. § 801.18(4)(c)
    provides that when the clerk “accepts a document for filing, it shall be considered filed with the court at the
    date and time of the original submission, as recorded by the electronic filing system.” He argues that the
    State has failed to provide “uncontroverted” evidence that December 7, 2018 is incorrect. See Boston Old
    Colony Ins., Co., 
    91 Wis. 2d at 824
     (holding that the stamped filing date could be overcome by “undisputed
    and uncontroverted evidence”).