State v. Ayodeji J. Aderemi ( 2023 )
[…] Conclusion
    ¶57    For the above reasons, I would reverse the finding of the trial court that the
    Information was filed on August 6, 2018, and remand the matter to the trial court for an
    15
    No. 2021AP1445-CR(D)
    evidentiary hearing to determine whether the Information in the electronic filing system
    was properly filed and, if so, when it was filed.21 Thus, I respectfully dissent.
    21
    If the trial court would find that the information was not timely filed, it would then have to
    consider whether WIS. STAT. § 801.18(16), Technical Failures, applies under the circumstance, as well as
    consider the Comment to that subsection that states, “Where the technical failure was not caused by the
    court electronic filing system, this section does not provide for relief from jurisdictional deadlines.” S. CT.
    ORDER 14-03. It would also have to consider the effect of WIS. STAT. § 971.01(2), which provides that
    “[t]he information shall be filed with the clerk within 30 days after the completion of the preliminary