State v. Ayodeji J. Aderemi ( 2023 )
[…] information in the record, including information that should have been generated by the
    electronic filing system to support that date.
    ¶36    The statute also provides further guidance regarding what records are
    generated by the electronic filing system when documents are submitted and ultimately
    filed. First, when a document is submitted by a user to the electronic filing system, the
    electronic filing system “shall” transmit it to the appropriate clerk of the court where the
    case is filed. WIS. STAT. § 801.18(4)(b). More importantly for the issue in this case, the
    statute provides that “[t]he electronic system shall issue a confirmation that submission to
    the electronic filing system is complete.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, in this case, there
    should be a confirmation that the submission of the Information to the electronic filing
    system was completed and on what date—neither the trial court nor the State cite to any
    confirmation in the record to support a filing date of August 6, 2018. Moreover, the statute
    states that the electronic filing system records the date and time of the original submission
    of a document—if the document is accepted for filing, “it shall be considered filed with the
    court at the date and time of the original submission, as recorded by the electronic filing
    system.” Sec. 801.18(4)(c). This information is also missing from the record.
    ¶37    Turning to the issue of when a document is filed, the statute provides that
    “[i]f the clerk of court accepts a document for filing … [u]pon acceptance, the electronic
    filing system shall issue a confirmation to serve as proof of filing.”          WIS. STAT.
    § 801.18(4)(c) (emphasis added). Thus, in this case, if the Information was accepted by
    the clerk for filing, there should be a confirmation that serves as proof of filing—neither
    6
    No. 2021AP1445-CR(D)