State v. Ayodeji J. Aderemi ( 2023 )
[…] Conen’s clerk’s electronic system without the clerk then posting it or formally filing it onto
    the docket.”13 I note that it is not clear if the court was telling the parties what the clerk
    told the court about where the clerk found the document. It then stated that it was looking
    at the “docket” entry that said its clerk made the entry. The court then read the entry which
    said the arraignment was held and “[f]iled, original information; copies served on
    [Aderemi].”
    12
    Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 971.01(2), “[t]he information shall be filed with the clerk within 30
    days after the completion of the preliminary examination or waiver thereof …. Failure to file the
    information within such time shall entitle the defendant to have the action dismissed without prejudice.”
    13
    Aderemi’s case was initially assigned to Judge Jeffrey Conen, but was subsequently assigned to
    Judge Joseph R. Wall as part of the circuit court’s judicial rotation.
    10
    No. 2021AP1445-CR(D)