State v. Ayodeji J. Aderemi ( 2023 )
[…] 2013 WI App 32
    , ¶5 n.1, 
    346 Wis. 2d 635
    , 
    829 N.W.2d 522
    . “It is not
    the official record of a criminal case, as the clerks of court for each county are the officials responsible for
    those records.” State v. Bonds, 
    2006 WI 83
    , ¶46, 
    292 Wis. 2d 344
    , 
    717 N.W.2d 133
    . However, we may
    take judicial notice of the CCAP records. See WIS. STAT. § 902.01 (2019-20); Kirk, 
    346 Wis. 2d 635
    , ¶5
    n.1.
    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted.
    4
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.05(3) provides that “[t]he district attorney shall deliver to the defendant
    a copy of the [I]nformation in felony cases and in all cases shall read the [I]nformation or complaint to the
    defendant unless the defendant waives such reading. Thereupon the court shall ask for the defendant’s
    plea.”
    5
    No. 2021AP1445-CR
    on August 6, 2018, as reflected on the docket and a paper copy served on Aderemi, and the
    arraignment was completed.
    ¶9     Trial counsel objected, arguing that unless “a hand signed” copy of the