State v. Ayodeji J. Aderemi ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     (citation omitted). The court went on to say that “[i]n the case
    of a felony the legislature has required that an information shall be filed by the district
    attorney….” 
    Id.
     Thus, I would conclude that WIS. STAT. § 971.01(2) governs the decision
    in this case.
    ¶55       In discussing its conclusion regarding prejudice, the Majority also states that
    “[t]he e-filing statute acknowledges the risk of technical failure in this new technology,
    and it sets forth a process by which a litigant may seek appropriate relief.”20 It cites to
    WIS. STAT. § 801.18(16)(a)1. for the proposition that a “user whose filing is made untimely
    as a result of a technical failure may seek relief from the court…” The statute further
    provides that “[i]f the failure is caused by the court electronic filing system, the court may
    make a finding of fact that the user attempted to file the document with the court in a timely
    manner by submitting it to the electronic filing system.” Sec. 801.18(16)(a)1. The statute
    19
    The court did note that there was no claim that Woehrer waived regarding the filing of the
    information and that Woehrer did object to the failure to file the information. State v. Woehrer, 
    83 Wis. 2d 696
    , 698-99, 
    266 N.W.2d 366