Waupaca County v. G. T. H. ( 2023 )
[…] recent overt acts or omissions demonstrating dangerousness because the treatment
    ameliorated such behavior, but if treatment were withdrawn, there may be a
    substantial likelihood such behavior would recur.” J.W.K., 
    386 Wis. 2d 672
    , ¶19.
    However,     “[t]he   alternate   avenue       of   showing   dangerousness   under
    [§ 51.20(1)](am) does not change the elements or quantum of proof required”—
    the County must still prove that the individual “is dangerous.”        J.W.K., 
    386 Wis. 2d 672
    , ¶24 (emphasis omitted).
    ¶23    Given the nature of recommitment proceedings and the alternate
    evidentiary path provided by WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(am), this court has explained
    that: “Dangerousness in an extension proceeding can and often must be based on
    the individual’s precommitment behavior, coupled with an expert’s informed
    opinions and predictions (provided, of course, that there is a proper foundation for
    the latter).” See Winnebago Cnty. v. S.H., 
    2020 WI App 46
    , ¶13, 
    393 Wis. 2d 9
    No. 2022AP2146
    511, 
    947 N.W.2d 761
    . “That foundation is generally best established by virtue of
    a history provided by the subject’s regular treating physician, particularly where