Waupaca County v. G. T. H. ( 2023 )
[…] See S.Y., 156 Wis. 2d at 328
    (citing § 907.03); see also State v. Weber, 
    174 Wis. 2d 98
    , 108, 
    496 N.W.2d 762
    (Ct. App. 1993) (opinion evidence may be based upon hearsay, but the underlying
    hearsay data may not be admitted unless it is otherwise admissible under a hearsay
    exception).
    ¶35       Thus, for example, in S.Y. the county petitioning for commitment
    relied on expert testimony regarding an act demonstrating dangerousness that the
    expert learned of exclusively by reading treatment records. See S.Y., 
    156 Wis. 2d 9
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.03 provides in its entirety that:
    The facts or data in the particular case upon which an
    expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by
    or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a
    type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in
    forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data
    need not be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or
    inference to be admitted. Facts or data that are otherwise
    inadmissible may not be disclosed to the jury by the proponent
    of the opinion or inference unless the court determines that their
    probative value in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert’s
    opinion or inference substantially outweighs their prejudicial
    effect.
    15
    No. 2022AP2146
    at 327. Further, “the medical records were not authenticated at trial or offered into
    evidence,” there was “no stated rationale for the trial court’s decision” to overrule
    S.Y.’s hearsay objection, and the county on appeal failed “to identify any statutory