Waupaca County v. G. T. H. ( 2023 )
[…] them in making [its] decision.
    However, the County fails to provide a developed argument supported by legal authority
    demonstrating that the contents of any report alleging any incident identified by G.T.H. must fall
    within an exception to the rule against hearsay. To repeat, however, I do not address whether the
    County in this case could have taken different approaches that might have allowed for the
    admission of the evidence at issue in this appeal. See supra, n.4.
    14
    No. 2022AP2146
    ¶34       The County notes that under WIS. STAT. § 907.03 experts may rely
    on inadmissible facts or data in forming their opinions if “of a type reasonably
    relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences
    upon the subject.”9 See also Vinicky v. Midland Mut. Cas. Ins. Co., 
    35 Wis. 2d 246
    , 254, 
    151 N.W.2d 77
     (1967) (“[I]t is proper for a physician to make a
    diagnosis based in part upon medical evidence of which he has no personal