Always Towing and Recovery, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee ( 2023 )
[…] of the first emergency rule, but was not included in subsequent emergency rules or the final rule,
    indicates that the drop fee ordinance is now preempted. See Em. R. 1425 (effective Oct. 2, 2014;
    expired Feb. 28, 2015). However, Always Towing fails to show how the simple fact of the
    DOT’s original consideration of a drop fee in the first emergency rule—which we note is
    drastically different from the final rule—indicates that the City’s ordinance is now preempted.
    10
    No. 2021AP876
    MILWAUKEE, WIS., CODE § 93-47-2-h. Always Towing argues that this ordinance
    is preempted by WIS. STAT. § 349.13(3m)(d)2., which provides:
    Before any vehicle is removed under par. (b) to (c) by a
    towing service, the towing service shall notify a local law
    enforcement agency of the make, model, vehicle
    identification number, and registration plate number of the
    vehicle and the location to which the vehicle will be
    removed.
    ¶21   As it relates to the reporting ordinance, we agree with Always
    Towing, and we conclude that the reporting ordinance logically conflicts with
    WIS. STAT. § 349.13(3m)(d)2. See Wisconsin Carry, Inc., 
    373 Wis. 2d 543
    , ¶64.