Brown County v. J. J. ( 2023 )
[…] He was then sent to
    Oshkosh Correctional Institution on May 29, 2020, due to a documented violation
    at DACC. Afterwards, Jasper alternated placement between Oshkosh Correctional
    Institution and Winnebago Correctional Center until the dispositional hearing.
    ¶17     Jasper testified that once he was in the prison system, he was able to
    write to Blohm on only one occasion using the prestamped envelopes Blohm had
    provided, which he stated were considered contraband by the DOC. In addition,
    4
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.028(7)(b) requires that “[a]ny Indian child who is accepted for
    an out-of-home care placement … shall be placed in the least restrictive setting that most
    approximates a family, that meets the Indian child’s special needs, if any, and that is within
    reasonable proximity to the Indian child’s home.” This statute lists the preferences for an Indian
    child, with the first preference being placement in a “home of an extended family member of the
    Indian child,” and the second preference being placement in a “foster home licensed, approved, or