Brown County v. J. J. ( 2023 )
[…] other individual Indian caregivers, and other culturally
    appropriate service providers.
    Sec. 48.028(4)(g)1.
    ¶23    To assess whether the County made active efforts to prevent the
    break up of the family, the court must consider whether all of the activities listed
    in WIS. STAT. § 48.028(4)(g)1. were conducted. On appeal, Jasper specifically
    claims that the County did not meet its burden to prove it did “everything it can
    (e.g., employ ‘[a]ll [available] family preservation strategies’) to keep an Indian
    family intact,” pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.028(4)(g)1.e.                 That statutory
    subsection requires that the County offer or employ “[a]ll available family
    preservation strategies” and that the County request involvement of the Indian
    child’s tribe “to identify those strategies and to ensure that those strategies are
    culturally appropriate to the Indian child’s tribe.” Sec. 48.028(4)(g)1.e.
    ¶24    Interpreting the ICWA and applying it to a given set of facts presents
    a question of law subject to de novo review. Monroe Cnty. Dep’t of Hum. Servs.
    v. Luis R., 
    2009 WI App 109
    , ¶15, 
    320 Wis. 2d 652
    , 
    770 N.W.2d 795
    . Whether