State v. Daniel J. Coughlin ( 2023 )
[…] nephews”). As children, the nephews both worked at Coughlin’s farm, including
    during the late 1980s and early 1990s. As adults, in 2009, the nephews told police
    that Coughlin had sexually assaulted them at the farm.
    ¶8      The operative criminal information charged the following offenses,
    each alleged to have been committed by Coughlin in the Town of Lyndon, Juneau
    County:
     Count 1: Summer 1989, “sexual contact … with” the older nephew
    when he was younger than 13, in violation of WIS. STAT. § 948.02(1).4
    3
    We refer to Donald Coughlin by his full name and to his brother, the defendant in this
    case, by last name alone.
    4
    First degree sexual assault of child is defined to include “sexual contact or sexual
    intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years.” WIS. STAT. § 948.02(1)(e).
    4
    No. 2021AP1416
     Count 2: Summer 1990, “sexual contact … with” the older nephew
    when he was under 16, in violation of § 948.02(2).5
     Count 3: Summer 1991, “sexual contact … with” the older nephew