State v. Daniel J. Coughlin ( 2023 )
[…] to be determined, based on evidence presented at a Machner hearing, is whether
    either or both counsel performed deficiently in failing to raise this issue.12
    III. COUNT 5
    ¶59     Coughlin raises three objections to his conviction on Count 5 which,
    to repeat, alleged a violation of WIS. STAT. § 948.02(1) involving the younger
    nephew.       We first identify and address Coughlin’s two objections to the
    12
    Coughlin argues that we should order a new trial on Counts 1 - 4 in the interest of
    justice using our discretionary authority under WIS. STAT. § 752.35. Section 752.35 provides:
    In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the
    record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it
    is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court
    may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of
    whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and
    may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to
    the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial,
    and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and
    the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent
    with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of
    justice.
    We decline to exercise our discretion in this manner because we cannot say that “the real
    controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has … miscarried,” so that
    this case belongs to the category of “most exceptional cases” that call for this unusual remedy.
    See State v. Schutte, 
    2006 WI App 135
    , ¶62, 
    295 Wis. 2d 256
    , 
    720 N.W.2d 469
    .
    26
    No. 2021AP1416