State v. Daniel J. Coughlin ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶¶46, 62.
    II. UNANIMITY INSTRUCTIONAL ERROR (Counts 1 - 4)
    ¶26     Coughlin argues that a new trial is required on Counts 1 - 4 because
    the trial court did not instruct the jury that it was obligated to reach a unanimous
    consensus regarding the specific modes and the specific acts of sexual assault
    alleged for each count. Coughlin does not dispute that his trial counsel did not
    make a contemporaneous objection that the jury instructions failed to require
    unanimity and that this generally constitutes a forfeiture of the issue. See WIS.
    STAT. § 805.13(3) (failure to object at jury instruction conference “constitutes a
    waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict”).         But Coughlin
    contends that we should reverse based on our discretionary authority under WIS.
    STAT. § 752.35, or in the alternative that we should require the circuit court to
    conduct an evidentiary hearing addressing the claim of ineffective assistance of