State v. Daniel J. Coughlin ( 2023 )
[…] the use of any object.” (This is an accurate quotation of part of the definition of
    “sexual contact” in WIS. STAT. § 948.01(5)(a)2.)
    ¶67   Coughlin’s argument ignores the meaning of the phrase “any
    object.” Instead, it rests entirely on the fact that the legislature has criminalized
    sexual acts involving animals under statutory subparts explicitly addressing
    “bestiality,” and from this fact Coughlin argues that it would be “surplusage” or
    “redundant” to interpret “any object” in the definition of “sexual contact” in WIS.
    29
    No. 2021AP1416
    STAT. § 948.01(5)(a)2. to include a “live animal.”14                         See WIS. STAT.
    §§ 944.18(2)(h) (criminalizing “forc[ing], coerc[ing], entic[ing], or encourag[ing]
    a child who has not attained the age of 13 years to engage in sexual contact with
    an animal”); 944.18(1)(d) (providing a definition of “sexual contact” specific to
    human-animal contacts); 948.01(7)(b) (defining “[s]exually explicit conduct” to
    include “actual or simulated” “[b]estiality”). As part of this argument, Coughlin