State v. Daniel J. Coughlin ( 2023 )
[…] constituted prejudice under the proper test, but that a Machner hearing is required
    to determine whether either trial counsel or appellate counsel had a strategic
    reason or other proper reasons not to pursue this issue, such that the performance
    of that attorney was not deficient.
    A. Additional Background
    ¶29    To recap, Count 1 charged first degree sexual assault of the older
    nephew, with elements that include “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a
    person who has not attained the age of 13 years,” under WIS. STAT. § 948.02(1)(e).
    Counts 2 – 4 charged second degree sexual assault of the older nephew, with
    elements that include “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has
    not attained the age of 16 years,” under § 948.02(2).
    ¶30    In the jury instructions, the trial court accurately defined these
    elements. The court further accurately defined for the jury the terms “sexual
    12
    No. 2021AP1416
    contact” and “sexual intercourse,” which are different. See WIS JI—CRIMINAL