Waukesha County DH&HS v. M. A. S. ( 2023 )
[…] person” under WIS. STAT. § 55.01(4). This court agrees. See § 55.01(4)(a) (“‘Interested person’
    means … [a]n adult relative or friend of an individual sought to be protected under this chapter.”).
    6
    No. 2022AP877
    County cites several other provisions in WIS. STAT. ch. 55 in which the word
    “may” is used in the permissive sense to empower specifically identified actors to
    take some action. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 55.15(2) (identifying persons who “may
    transfer an individual under a protective placement order”); WIS. STAT. § 55.16(2)
    (identifying persons who “may file a petition … for modification of an order for
    protective services or protective placement”); WIS. STAT. § 55.17(1) (identifying
    persons who “may file a petition at any time for termination of an order for
    protective placement or protective services”). Although these statutes are written
    in the active (as opposed to passive) voice, they reflect a common usage of “may”
    throughout chapter 55 to confer permission to take a particular action on the
    persons listed in the statute.