Waukesha County DH&HS v. M. A. S. ( 2023 )
[…] 339 Wis. 2d 442
    , 
    813 N.W.2d 229
     (“Where a statute lists items included in its purview,
    omission of an item is evidence that the legislature intended to exclude it.”). This
    court sees nothing in the text of the statute itself to support Rose’s contention that
    the legislature’s use of the word “may” signifies its intent to extend the statutory
    right to appeal to persons other than those identified in the statute.
    ¶13     This court must also interpret WIS. STAT. § 55.20 in relation to
    “surrounding or closely-related statutes.” See Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶46. The
    3
    The County does not dispute that Rose, an adult child of Mary, is an “[i]nterested
    person” under WIS. STAT. § 55.01(4). This court agrees. See § 55.01(4)(a) (“‘Interested person’
    means … [a]n adult relative or friend of an individual sought to be protected under this chapter.”).
    6
    No. 2022AP877
    County cites several other provisions in WIS. STAT. ch. 55 in which the word
    “may” is used in the permissive sense to empower specifically identified actors to
    take some action. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 55.15(2) (identifying persons who “may