State v. Michael Moore ( 2023 )
[…] ….
    6
    No. 2021AP1907-CR
    A person responsible for the child’s welfare is then defined in WIS. STAT.
    § 948.01(3) as:
    the child’s parent; stepparent; guardian; foster parent; an
    employee of a public or private residential home,
    institution, or agency; other person legally responsible for
    the child’s welfare in a residential setting; or a person
    employed by one legally responsible for the child’s welfare
    to exercise temporary control or care for the child.
    ¶15    Moore contends that, under the definition provided in WIS. STAT.
    § 948.01(3), he is not a person “who is responsible for a child’s welfare.” He
    argues that he clearly does not fall into any of the first six categories, and he
    focuses his argument on the seventh category—“a person employed by one legally
    responsible for the child’s welfare to exercise temporary control or care for the
    child.” See § 948.01(3). In making this argument, Moore emphasizes that he was
    not present at the time of the accident, and he contends that Nathan’s mother was
    instead responsible for Nathan’s care at the time of the accident. Therefore, he