State v. Michael Moore ( 2023 )
[…] on the sufficiency of the criminal complaint to be brought prior to the preliminary
    hearing). We agree with the State that Moore’s pretrial motion was untimely;
    however, because Moore also raised this same argument in a timely motion for a
    directed verdict at the close of the State’s case, and thus, we need not consider the
    State’s argument for forfeiture further.         Accordingly, we reject the State’s
    argument, and we turn to the merits of Moore’s argument.
    ¶14    As relevant here, the statute under which Moore was charged, WIS.
    STAT. § 948.21(2), provides:
    Any person who is responsible for a child’s welfare who,
    through his or her action or failure to take action, for
    reasons other than poverty, negligently fails to provide any
    of the following, so as to seriously endanger the physical,
    mental, or emotional health of the child, is guilty of neglect
    ….
    6
    No. 2021AP1907-CR
    A person responsible for the child’s welfare is then defined in WIS. STAT.
    § 948.01(3) as:
    the child’s parent; stepparent; guardian; foster parent; an
    employee of a public or private residential home,
    institution, or agency; other person legally responsible for
    the child’s welfare in a residential setting; or a person
    employed by one legally responsible for the child’s welfare
    to exercise temporary control or care for the child.
    ¶15    Moore contends that, under the definition provided in WIS. STAT.
    § 948.01(3), he is not a person “who is responsible for a child’s welfare.” He
    argues that he clearly does not fall into any of the first six categories, and he
    focuses his argument on the seventh category—“a person employed by one legally
    responsible for the child’s welfare to exercise temporary control or care for the
    child.” See § 948.01(3).