Delavan Lake Sanitary District v. Walworth County Board of Adjustment ( 2023 )
[…] District, that operate sewerage systems. These provisions align more closely with
    WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1n)(d)5.’s use of the word “utility” to include other “public”
    utilities, such as municipal sewage disposal and treatment.
    ¶31    Finally, construing the term “utility” to include the District produces
    a reasonable result consistent with the statute’s purpose. See Milwaukee Police
    Ass’n v. City of Milwaukee, 
    2018 WI 86
    , ¶29, 
    383 Wis. 2d 247
    , 
    914 N.W.2d 597
    .
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 59.692(1c) requires counties to enact shoreland zoning
    ordinances “[t]o effect the purposes of [WIS. STAT. §] 281.31 and to promote the
    public health, safety and general welfare.”      Section 281.31(1) authorizes the
    regulation of shoreland areas “to further the maintenance of safe and healthful
    conditions; prevent and control water pollution; protect spawning grounds, fish and
    aquatic life; control building sites, placement of structure[s] and land uses and
    reserve shore cover and natural beauty.” The District presented evidence to the
    Board, which the County has not challenged, that the pipes and manholes located
    on the District’s easement are approaching or are beyond their expected lives and in
    urgent need of inspection and repair.