Delavan Lake Sanitary District v. Walworth County Board of Adjustment ( 2023 )
[…] any of the District’s infrastructure or equipment. WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1n)(d)5.
    6
    The statute defines a “[p]ublic utility” as:
    every corporation, company, individual, association … and every
    sanitary district, town, village or city that may own, operate,
    manage or control … all or any part of a plant or equipment, within
    the state, for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing
    of heat, light, water or power either directly or indirectly to or for
    the public.
    WIS. STAT. § 196.01(5)(a). The statute provides further that a “[p]ublic utility” includes “any
    person, except a governmental unit, who furnishes services by means of a sewerage system either
    directly or indirectly to or for the public.” Sec. 196.01(5)(a)1.
    12
    No. 2022AP289
    the requirements to construct and maintain a “facility” under the shoreland statute
    and expressly incorporates the definition of “[p]ublic utility” in § 196.01(5):
    In this subsection, “facility” means any property or