Delavan Lake Sanitary District v. Walworth County Board of Adjustment ( 2023 )
[…] shall be taken over by the utility district.” These provisions further support the
    notion that the term “utility” as used in WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1n)(d)5. encompasses
    municipal sanitary districts, which are not public utilities as defined in WIS. STAT.
    § 196.01(5).
    ¶30     Moreover, we note that the term “public utility” does not have a
    single, fixed meaning in our statutes. In some statutes, that term is defined using
    language that would encompass the District or the operation of a sewerage system.
    See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 66.0621(1)(b) (defining “[p]ublic utility” for purposes of
    statute governing municipal revenue obligations to include “any revenue producing
    facility or enterprise owned by a municipality and operated for a public purpose …
    including … sewerage systems”); WIS. STAT. § 66.0821(3)(b) (stating that where a
    defined in [WIS. STAT. §] 196.01(5),” is deemed to satisfy a county ordinance for construction site
    erosion control and storm-water management. Again, this is yet another example of the express