Delavan Lake Sanitary District v. Walworth County Board of Adjustment ( 2023 )
[…] construction of a “facility,” which includes “any property or equipment of a public utility, as
    13
    No. 2022AP289
    ¶29     We must also interpret “utility” relative to “the language of
    surrounding or closely-related statutes.” Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    , ¶46. The District
    cites several provisions in Subchapter VIII of WIS. STAT. ch. 66 in which town
    sanitary districts (such as the District) or other enterprises that operate sewerage
    systems are referred to or treated as utilities. For example, WIS. STAT. § 66.0813(1)
    permits a town sanitary district to “serve persons or places outside its corporate
    limits, including adjoining municipalities not owning or operating a similar utility.”
    Section 66.0813(5m)(b) allows certain Wisconsin counties to “request the extension
    of water or sewer service from another municipality in that county that owns and
    operates a water or sewer utility.” Finally, WIS. STAT. § 66.0827(5)(a) allows a
    town board to establish a “utility district” and dissolve a sanitary district in the town,
    if it exists, at which point “all assets, liabilities and functions of the sanitary district
    shall be taken over by the utility district.”