Delavan Lake Sanitary District v. Walworth County Board of Adjustment ( 2023 )
[…] (2) “proceeded on a correct theory of law”; (3) acted in an “arbitrary, oppressive, or
    unreasonable” manner that “represented its will and not its judgment”; and (4) could
    reasonably have reached its decision based on the evidence before it. Murr v.
    St. Croix Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment, 
    2011 WI App 29
    , ¶7, 
    332 Wis. 2d 172
    , 
    796 N.W.2d 837
    . We conclude that the Board’s decision does not satisfy the second and
    third prongs of this test.
    II.     The Board Did Not Proceed on a Correct Theory of Law.
    ¶17   WISCONSIN STAT. § 59.692 addresses the zoning of shorelands on
    navigable waters. Among other things, the statute requires county shoreland zoning
    ordinances to establish a “setback,” which is the “distance that a shoreland setback
    area extends from the ordinary high-water mark,” of seventy-five feet.
    Sec. 59.692(1n)(a), (am).
    8
    No. 2022AP289
    ¶18    Within the “[s]horeland setback area,” a county may limit or prohibit
    “the construction or placement of structures.” WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1)(bn). The