Delavan Lake Sanitary District v. Walworth County Board of Adjustment ( 2023 )
[…] sanitary districts (such as the District) or other enterprises that operate sewerage
    systems are referred to or treated as utilities. For example, WIS. STAT. § 66.0813(1)
    permits a town sanitary district to “serve persons or places outside its corporate
    limits, including adjoining municipalities not owning or operating a similar utility.”
    Section 66.0813(5m)(b) allows certain Wisconsin counties to “request the extension
    of water or sewer service from another municipality in that county that owns and
    operates a water or sewer utility.” Finally, WIS. STAT. § 66.0827(5)(a) allows a
    town board to establish a “utility district” and dissolve a sanitary district in the town,
    if it exists, at which point “all assets, liabilities and functions of the sanitary district
    shall be taken over by the utility district.” These provisions further support the
    notion that the term “utility” as used in WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1n)(d)5. encompasses
    municipal sanitary districts, which are not public utilities as defined in WIS. STAT.
    § 196.01(5).