State v. Jerry L. Bush ( 2023 )
[…] While the courts of this state continue to grapple with the meaning of Hager, see State v.
    Timm, No. 2018AP1922, unpublished slip op. ¶¶22-28 (WI App July 21, 2020), we conclude that
    faithful adherence to Hager’s mandate—as well as adherence to the rule that the court’s holding
    may be viewed as that position taken by the justices who concurred on the narrowest grounds, see
    State v. Griep, 
    2015 WI 40
    , ¶36, 
    361 Wis. 2d 657
    , 863 N.W.2d 567—require that we give effect
    to the lead opinion which prohibits the weighing of evidence during a WIS. STAT. § 980.09(2)
    review.
    9
    No. 2022AP711
    and the VRS-SO—were used by the psychologists at that time, and Endres’s
    report establishes that these instruments are now the predominant method
    among experts for assessing risk.6
    ¶17     “[A] petition alleging a change in a sexually violent person’s
    status based upon a change in the research or writings on how professionals
    are to interpret and score actuarial instruments is sufficient for a petitioner to
    receive a discharge hearing, if it is properly supported by a psychological
    evaluation applying the new research.” Richard, 
    353 Wis. 2d 219
    , ¶20.
    Bush’s petition meets these requirements, even if the burden of production
    (i.e., “would likely conclude”) has increased slightly since the time Richard
    was decided. The existence of an expert opinion applying new professional