State v. Jerry L. Bush ( 2023 )
[…] WIS. STAT.
    § 980.01(7). A person may petition for discharge from a commitment at any time.
    WIS. STAT. § 980.09(1). At the discharge trial, the State bears the burden of
    proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person is still a proper subject
    for commitment. Sec. 980.09(3).
    ¶8   A discharge trial is not automatic upon the filing of a discharge
    petition. Rather, the statute contemplates a two-step process for weeding out
    meritless petitions, which is described in detail in State v. Arends, 
    2010 WI 46
    ,
    ¶¶3-5, 23-43, 
    325 Wis. 2d 1
    , 
    784 N.W.2d 513
    . The first step involves a paper
    review of the petition itself under WIS. STAT. § 980.09(1). See Arends, 
    325 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶25. A circuit court “shall deny the petition under this section without
    a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the [factfinder] would likely
    conclude the person’s condition has changed” since the last discharge trial, such
    that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent
    person. Sec. 980.09(1).
    ¶9   The court here apparently regarded the petition to be facially