State v. Steven M. Nelson ( 2023 )
[…] 262 Wis. 2d 335
    , 
    665 N.W.2d 115
    ,
    Nelson does not raise any due process concerns that are separate or distinct from his argument
    that the State failed to provide sufficient notice under WIS. STAT. § 973.12(1).
    6
    Nos. 2021AP843-CR
    2021AP844-CR
    2021AP845-CR
    5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the
    [defendant] presently is being sentenced, or if the [defendant] was convicted of a
    misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions
    remain of record and unreversed.” Sec. 939.62(2).
    ¶13      Before a defendant may be sentenced as a repeater, WIS. STAT.
    § 973.12(1) requires the State to allege the defendant’s prior qualifying
    convictions “in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so
    alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.” 6
    Stynes, 
    262 Wis. 2d 335
    , ¶13. The underlying policy of this notice requirement
    “is to satisfy due process by assuring that the defendant knows the extent of the
    potential punishment at the time of the plea.” Id., ¶31; State v. Thompson, 
    2012 WI 90
    , ¶50, 
    342 Wis. 2d 674
    , 
    818 N.W.2d 904
    .
    ¶14      Our supreme court has explained that “a repeater allegation should
    identify the repeater offense, the date of conviction for that offense, and the nature
    of the offense—whether for a felony or misdemeanor conviction.” Stynes, 
    262 Wis. 2d 335
    , ¶15 (citing State v. Gerard, 
    189 Wis. 2d 505
    , 515-16, 
    525 N.W.2d 6
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.12(1) provides, in relevant part:
    Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a
    repeater … under [WIS. STAT. §] 939.62 … if convicted, any
    applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint,
    indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time
    before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. The
    court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a
    reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before
    accepting a plea. If the prior convictions are admitted by the
    defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to
    sentence under … [§] 939.62 ….
    7
    Nos. 2021AP843-CR
    2021AP844-CR
    2021AP845-CR
    718 (1995)). Further, the State must plead a repeater allegation “with relative
    clarity and precision.” Id. (quoting State v. Wilks, 
    165 Wis. 2d 102
    , 111, 
    477 N.W.2d 632
     (Ct. App. 1991)).