Estate of Hugh F. McCaffery, Sr. v. Gilbert Garrett ( 2023 )
[…] sometime “prior to September 24th, 2013.” The complaint fails to provide any
    additional specificity or to narrow the incredibly broad range of time that occurred
    “prior to” that date. Further, the complaint does not allege how Gilbert made the
    alleged misrepresentations, such as whether the misrepresentations occurred in
    person, by telephone, or in writing.
    ¶19   In addition to those deficiencies, the complaint failed to “generally”
    allege any facts related to Gilbert’s mental state when making the alleged
    misrepresentations. See WIS. STAT. § 802.03(2) (“Malice, intent, knowledge, and
    other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.”). For example, the
    complaint did not allege that Gilbert either made any representations knowing they
    were untrue or made them recklessly without caring whether they were true or
    false. See Kaloti Enters., 
    283 Wis. 2d 555
    , ¶12. Similarly, the complaint failed to