Estate of Hugh F. McCaffery, Sr. v. Gilbert Garrett ( 2023 )
[…] or made it recklessly without caring whether it was true or false; (4) the defendant
    made the representation with intent to defraud and to induce another to act upon it;
    (5) the plaintiff believed the statement to be true and relied on it to his or her
    detriment; and (6) the untrue representation occurred before the formation of a
    contract. See Kaloti Enters. v. Kellogg Sales Co., 
    2005 WI 111
    , ¶¶12, 30, 
    283 Wis. 2d 555
    , 
    699 N.W.2d 205
    .           The plaintiff must also comply with the
    heightened pleading standards in WIS. STAT. § 802.03(2). See Kaloti Enters., 
    283 Wis. 2d 555
    , ¶21.
    ¶16    WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.03(2) provides that “[i]n all averments of
    fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated
    with particularity.” “[T]his statute requires that allegations of fraud specify the
    particular individuals involved, where and when misrepresentations occurred, and
    to whom the misrepresentations were made. In other words, ‘[p]articularity means
    the who, what, when, where and how.’” Hinrichs v.