State v. Jenny E. Clark ( 2023 )
[…] STAT. § 971.29.
    ¶5      The circuit court held a hearing at which it agreed with Clark that the
    Minnesota conviction could not be used to enhance Clark’s sentence. However,
    the court reserved ruling on whether the administrative suspension could serve that
    2
    The State indicated that it did not seek to use both the Minnesota conviction and the
    administrative suspension as sentence enhancers, but that it sought to use only one or the other,
    with its first choice being the administrative suspension. Citing WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am) and
    case law, the State noted, “Of particular importance in the instant case, suspensions, revocations,
    or convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.”
    3
    Clark refers to the State’s initial complaint filed in this case as the “arraignment,”
    presumably because WIS. STAT. § 971.29 provides different standards for amendment of a
    complaint, depending on whether such amendment occurs prior to arraignment or at trial. See