State v. Jenny E. Clark ( 2023 )
[…] driver under age 21 may be suspended as the result of the driver’s refusal to
    submit to chemical testing or the driver’s submission to a test resulting in an
    alcohol concentration greater than 0.00.      Id., ¶11.   In the event of such an
    administrative suspension, the driver may request a hearing before the Illinois
    Secretary of State to challenge it, and the Secretary of State’s decision was subject
    to judicial review. Id., ¶¶11-13.
    ¶9     The Carter court concluded that Carter’s Illinois suspensions are
    convictions under WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1)(d). Carter, 
    330 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶¶6, 65.
    The court incorporated the definition of “conviction” in WIS. STAT. § 340.01(9r),
    concluding that the administrative suspension of the type Carter received is “a
    determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in an
    authorized administrative tribunal.” Id., ¶51; see also State v. Jackson, 
    2014 WI App 50
    , ¶7, 
    354 Wis. 2d 99
    , 
    851 N.W.2d 465
    .
    5
    No. 2022AP495-CR
    ¶10   After concluding that the Illinois suspension is a “conviction” under