State v. Jenny E. Clark ( 2023 )
[…] See State v.
    8
    No. 2022AP495-CR
    Neudorff, 
    170 Wis. 2d 608
    , 615, 
    489 N.W.2d 689
     (Ct. App. 1992); State v. Dums,
    
    149 Wis. 2d 314
    , 324-25, 
    440 N.W.2d 814
     (Ct. App. 1989).4                           An erroneous
    exercise of discretion occurs “if the defendant is prejudiced by the amendment.”
    Neudorff, 170 Wis. 2d at 615. “Rights of the defendant which may be prejudiced
    by an amendment are the rights to notice, speedy trial and the opportunity to
    defend.” Id.
    ¶19     Clark relies on WIS. STAT. § 971.29, which provides in pertinent
    part:
    (1) A complaint or information may be amended at
    any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court.
    (2) At the trial, the court may allow amendment of
    the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the
    proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the
    defendant.
    Clark first appears to suggest that, because the amendment occurred four months
    after the initial complaint was filed, this amounts to prejudice per se. Clark offers
    no authority or coherent argument to support this position and I therefore reject it.
    See State v. Pettit,