State v. Jenny E. Clark ( 2023 )
[…] law ar[o]se from a refusal to submit to testing or from a test resulting in an alcohol
    concentration of more than 0.00.”       Id., ¶25.   The court rejected the State’s
    argument that Carter’s suspensions were “for refusal to submit to chemical testing
    and thus fall within [WIS. STAT.] § 343.307(1)(e)” for purposes of penalty
    enhancement under WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2). Id., ¶¶26-27.
    ¶15    Instead, the court “turn[ed] to [WIS. STAT.] § 343.307(1)(d) to
    determine whether Carter’s two Illinois operating privilege suspensions are to be
    counted in Wisconsin under § 343.307(1)(d) for penalty enhancement.” Id., ¶28.
    Contrary to Clark’s assertion, the court’s holding is not limited to refusals, but
    instead addresses suspensions under § 343.307(1)(d) for either “refusing to submit
    to chemical testing or using a motor vehicle with an excess or specified range of
    alcohol concentration.” Id., ¶46 (emphasis added). The court did not determine
    whether Carter’s suspensions resulted from refusals or from having an alcohol
    7
    No. 2022AP495-CR
    concentration greater than 0.00 because in either event, the suspensions are
    countable prior convictions. The court held: “We conclude that the two prior
    suspensions of Carter’s operating privilege under the Illinois ‘zero tolerance’ law
    are convictions within the meaning of [WIS. STAT.] §§ 343.307(1)(d) and
    340.01(9r) and that the circuit court appropriately counted them in sentencing
    Carter for his OWI violation.” Id., ¶65.
    ¶16      Clark does not dispute that her conduct in Minnesota leading to the
    administrative suspension is the type of conduct prohibited by WIS. STAT.
    § 343.307(1)(d), namely, a “conviction[] under the law of another jurisdiction that
    prohibits a person from using a motor vehicle with an excess or specified range of
    alcohol concentration.” See Carter, 
    330 Wis. 2d 1
    , ¶30. It is undisputed that
    Clark’s Minnesota administrative suspension resulted from her operating a motor
    vehicle with a prohibited blood alcohol concentration. Thus, the circuit court