State v. Isaac M. Gabler ( 2023 )
[…] to not order expungement was based on the fact “that there was a temporary
    restraining order in place and that the order had been violated,” not whether
    Gabler had knowingly or unknowingly violated it. The court emphasized its belief
    that it “is important for the public to know, so that members of the public are ‘on
    notice’ and can take measures to protect themselves and others, … that there was a
    temporary restraining order in place and that the order had been violated.” Gabler
    appeals.
    8
    No. 2022AP995-CR
    DISCUSSION
    ¶18    WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.015(1m)(a)1. empowers circuit courts to
    expunge certain criminal convictions committed by persons under the age of
    twenty-five “if the court determines the [offender] will benefit and society will not
    be harmed by this disposition.” The statute enables a court to “provide a break to
    young offenders who demonstrate the ability to comply with the law” and “shield
    [them] from some of the harsh consequences of criminal convictions.” State v.
    Leitner, 
    2002 WI 77
    , ¶38, 
    253 Wis. 2d 449
    ,