State v. James Young ( 2023 )
[…] , 
    859 N.W.2d 44
    ; State v.
    Douglas, 
    2018 WI App 12
    , ¶18, 
    380 Wis. 2d 159
    , 
    908 N.W.2d 466
    . These cases
    are inapposite. As Young acknowledges, the cases addressed challenges to the
    entry of a plea based on misinformation, not cases involving the rejection of a plea
    offer.
    ¶30   Thus, we reject Young’s argument, and we conclude that the error is
    harmless because there is not “a reasonable probability that the error contributed to
    the outcome of the action or the proceeding at issue.” 
    Thompson, 342
     Wis. 2d
    674, ¶11. The record reflects that even if Young had known of the nine-year
    mandatory minimum prior to trial, he would not have accepted the State’s pretrial
    plea offer.
    8
    See WIS. STAT. § 809.23(3)(b) (“An unpublished opinion issued on or after July 1,
    2009, that is authored by a member of a three-judge panel ... may be cited for its persuasive
    value.”).
    10
    No. 2021AP576-CR
    ¶31     Finally, we conclude that Young has failed to sufficiently establish
    that he was deprived of effective assistance of counsel. To prevail on a claim of
    ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must prove both that counsel’s