City of Milton v. David Jacob Jackson ( 2023 )
[…] online register last revised January 4, 2023.
    2
    No. 2022AP1277
    ¶5      Approximately six weeks later, the municipal court judge presided
    over Jackson’s trial and found him guilty of violating CITY OF MILTON
    ORDINANCE § 50-33. Jackson filed a notice of appeal pursuant to WIS. STAT.
    § 800.14 and requested a new trial in the circuit court before a six-person jury.
    ¶6      Jackson then filed a motion to dismiss the circuit court case. He
    argued, among other things, that the municipal court’s initial appearance
    procedure violated WIS. STAT. § 800.035(2)(a), which provides:
    (2) If a defendant appears in person, all of the
    following shall occur:
    (a) The court shall, either orally or in writing, do all
    of the following:
    1. Inform the defendant of each charge and explain
    the range of penalties for each charge.
    2. Inform the defendant that he or she may plead
    guilty, not guilty, or no contest or may request a
    continuance.
    ….3
    4. Inform the defendant that if he or she is unable
    to pay the forfeiture, costs, fees, or surcharges due to
    poverty, he or she may request an installment payment,
    community service, or a stay of the judgment.
    5. Inform the defendant that he or she must notify
    the court in writing within 5 days of any change of his or
    her address during the pendency of the case.
    3
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 800.035(2)(a)3. addresses information that is to be provided to
    defendants cited for violating operating-while-intoxicated-related ordinances, and does not
    pertain to Jackson’s case.
    3
    No. 2022AP1277