City of Milton v. David Jacob Jackson ( 2023 )
[…] raises are not jurisdictional issues. The Wisconsin Constitution provides that the
    legislature may authorize each city to establish a municipal court, and that
    municipal courts “have uniform jurisdiction limited to actions and proceedings
    arising under ordinances of the municipality in which established.” WIS. CONST.
    4
    Jackson also argued that the case should be dismissed because the citation did not state
    “any essential facts” that would show that Jackson violated CITY OF MILTON ORDINANCE
    § 50-33. Jackson does not renew this argument on appeal, and I discuss it no further.
    4
    No. 2022AP1277
    Art. VII § 14.     WISCONSIN STAT. § 800.01(2)(a), in turn, provides that a
    “municipal court has jurisdiction over a defendant when … [t]he defendant is
    served with a citation or a summons and complaint as provided [by statute].”
    There is no dispute that Jackson was served with a citation for violating a City of
    Milton ordinance, which gave the municipal court jurisdiction to hear his case.
    ¶10    Jackson does not frame his argument as one about jurisdiction, but