He argued, among other things, that the municipal court’s initial appearance procedure violated WIS. STAT. § 800.035(2)(a), which provides: (2) If a defendant appears in person, all of the following shall occur: (a) The court shall, either orally or in writing, do all of the following: 1. Inform the defendant of each charge and explain the range of penalties for each charge. 2. Inform the defendant that he or she may plead guilty, not guilty, or no contest or may request a continuance. ….3 4. Inform the defendant that if he or she is unable to pay the forfeiture, costs, fees, or surcharges due to poverty, he or she may request an installment payment, community service, or a stay of the judgment. 5. Inform the defendant that he or she must notify the court in writing within 5 days of any change of his or her address during the pendency of the case. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 800.035(2)(a)3. addresses information that is to be provided to defendants cited for violating operating-while-intoxicated-related ordinances, and does not pertain to Jackson’s case. 3 No. 2022AP1277 Jackson asked the circuit court to dismiss his case because there had been