State v. James J. Socha ( 2023 )
[…] holding in Hahn. In Hahn, the court stated that:
    The issue then becomes whether this court should, as a
    matter of judicial administration … allow an offender to
    challenge a prior state conviction in an enhanced sentence
    proceeding on grounds other than an alleged violation of
    the constitutional right to a lawyer, or whether this court
    should require an offender to use other available procedure
    other than the enhanced sentence proceeding to challenge a
    prior conviction.
    16
    We note that as to second offense OWI convictions §§ 346.65(2)(b) (2003-04) and
    346.65(2)(am)2. (2007-08) provide that “… [penalty described] if the number of convictions
    under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspension,
    revocations and other convictions counted under s. 343.307(1) within a 10-year period,
    equals….”
    17
    Nos. 2021AP2116-CR
    2021AP1083-CR
    Id., 
    238 Wis. 2d 889
    , ¶22. The court went on to say:
    [W]e conclude that considerations of judicial
    administration favor a bright-line rule that applies in all
    cases. We therefore hold that a circuit court may not