State v. James J. Socha ( 2023 )
[…] extended supervision exceeded the maximum under the law. See WIS. STAT. §§ 346.65(2)(e),
    939.50(3)(h), 973.01(2)(b)8., and (2)(d)5. (2003-04).
    12
    Nos. 2021AP2116-CR
    2021AP1083-CR
    OWI convictions were lawfully vacated after he was sentenced in these cases
    sufficiently allege a new factor that he must prove by clear and convincing
    evidence.
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.13 is not applicable
    ¶21    We begin with Socha’s argument that due to these vacated
    convictions, his sentence should be commuted pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 973.13.
    Section 973.13 provides that in cases where the trial court “imposes a maximum
    penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the
    sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by
    statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.” Our supreme
    court has explained that when a defendant is “given a sentence greater than that
    authorized by law … the remedy [] is a commuted sentence[.]” State v. Cross,
    
    2010 WI 70
    , ¶34, 
    326 Wis. 2d 492
    , 
    786 N.W.2d 64
    . Further, repeater penalties are