State v. James J. Socha ( 2023 )
[…] 1
    Upon our own motion, we consolidate Socha’s separate appeals because of the
    substantially similar legal and factual issues he raises. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.10(3) (2021-
    22). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.
    2
    Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 346.65, the maximum penalties for OWI violations increase
    based on the number of convictions for OWI violations, suspensions, or revocations a person has
    at the time of sentencing.
    3
    WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.13 provides that “[i]n any case where the court imposes a
    maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence
    shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand
    commuted without further proceedings.”
    2
    Nos. 2021AP2116-CR
    2021AP1083-CR
    determine which, if any, of Socha’s prior OWI convictions were lawfully vacated
    and to exercise their discretion in imposing sentences within the range of the