Hanover Ins. Co.,
2010 WI 75,
326 Wis. 2d 640,
785 N.W.2d 493. The court concluded that the policy and legal standard weighed in favor of denying the motion for default judgment because the allegations in the amended complaint were the same as the original complaint and the Pyawasays have a meritorious defense to Buth’s claims. The court denied the motion for default judgment. ¶7 The court then turned to the motion for summary judgment. The court examined WIS. STAT. § 709.03, which sets forth the required information in a Real Estate Condition Report. It noted that for this purpose, a “defect” was “a condition that would have a significant adverse effect on the value of the property … significantly impair the health or safety of future occupants of the property, or that if not repaired, removed or replaced, would significantly shorten or adversely affect the expected normal life of the premises.” The court concluded that a pet odor in the home was not a “defect” as defined by § 709.03; it would not “significantly impair the health or safety of the occupants or shorten the normal life of the premises.”