The Pyawasays ask this court to affirm on alternative grounds on these issues; however, we decline to do so because the claims have not been analyzed by the circuit court. See generally Storm,
265 Wis. 2d 169, ¶5 (remanding an issue that was factual in nature and not addressed by the circuit court). 9 No. 2022AP1 ¶18 On appeal, the Pyawasays also brought a motion for costs pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 809.25(3), arguing that Buth filed a frivolous appeal. “If an appeal … is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs, fees, and reasonable attorney fees under this section.” Id. The Pyawasays argue that Buth and counsel should have known that the appeal was “without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.”