Id.¶28 To the extent Nelson’s complaint alleges that the parties orally agreed to modify terms in the option-to-purchase agreement after they had executed it, Nelson’s complaint also fails to state a claim. As noted, the agreement provides that any extension of the April 10, 2017 deadline to execute the option and close the buy-back transaction must be in writing. Nelson cites to WIS. STAT. § 706.04, which allows courts to equitably enforce defective conveyances, including oral land transactions, under certain circumstances.5 See 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 706.04 provides: A transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of [the statute of frauds, WIS. STAT. §] 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity, provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved and, in addition: (continued) 11 No. 2022AP31 Nelson v. Albrechtson,
93 Wis. 2d 552, 556,
287 N.W.2d 811(1980) (stating that § 706.04 sets forth requirements that must be satisfied for a real estate transaction not evidenced by a valid writing to be enforced); Krauza v. Mauritz,
78 Wis. 2d 276, 279,
254 N.W.2d 251(1977) (enforcing an entirely oral buy-back agreement under § 706.04 under circumstances in which the buyer proved the definite material terms of the agreement and the sellers were equitably estopped from asserting the statute of frauds). However, Nelson cites no authority to support the proposition that parties can orally agree to extend a deadline in a written agreement regarding the purchase of real estate if the written agreement itself unambiguously provides that any extension must be in writing. See State v. Pettit,
171 Wis. 2d 627, 647,
492 N.W.2d 633(Ct. App. 1992) (we need not address undeveloped arguments that are unsupported by citations to legal authority). For all these reasons, we conclude that Nelson has not stated a claim for reformation of the option-to-purchase agreement, or for specific performance of the reformed agreement. ¶29 Nelson’s claim for damages based on a breach-of-contract theory likewise fails to state a claim. Nelson has not identified any breach of the terms of the written option-to-purchase agreement, he has not shown that the alleged oral (1) The deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by reformation in equity; or (2) The party against whom enforcement is sought would be unjustly enriched if enforcement of the transaction were denied; or (3) The party against whom enforcement is sought is equitably estopped from asserting the deficiency. …. 12 No. 2022AP31 agreements were enforceable, and he has not identified any other contract