94 Wis. 2d 74,
[…] Corbin,
495 U.S. 508, 510 (1990). However, Grady was expressly overturned by the Court three years later in United States v. Dixon,
509 U.S. 688, 704 (1993). We therefore decline to apply the additional factor from Grady. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.71 states: If an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision of this state … a conviction or acquittal on the merits under one provision bars a subsequent prosecution under the other provision unless each provision requires proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require. (Emphasis added.) All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted. 4 No. 2018AP1254-CR death of the victim by “criminally reckless conduct.”