94 Wis. 2d 74,
[…] Dixon,
509 U.S. 688, 705 (1993). That argument fails as well. In the first place, § 939.66 prevents multiple convictions for an offense and its lesser-included offense, not the subsequent prosecution of a lesser-included offense. Vassos,
218 Wis. 2d at 338-39. Our supreme court in Vassos rejected the same argument regarding the subsequent prosecution for misdemeanor battery after an acquittal for felony battery.
Id.¶12 Furthermore, under Wisconsin law, the test to determine whether an offense is a lesser-included offense of another is also controlled by the 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.66(2) states: Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following: …. (2) A crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide under subch. I of ch. 940 than the one charged. (Emphasis added.) 5 No. 2018AP1254-CR Blockburger test. State v. Lechner,
217 Wis. 2d 392, 405,
576 N.W.2d 912(1998).