Garfield Baptist Church v. City of Pewaukee ( 2019 )
[…] rates has the burden of proving that the rates are unreasonable or lacking in
    uniformity with respect to service rendered.”); 64 AM. JUR. 2D Public Utilities
    § 89 (2011) (“[O]ne claiming that a rate established by a rate-making body is
    unreasonable, confiscatory, excessive, or violative of constitutional immunities
    has the burden of proving it to be such.”). We see nothing in prior Wisconsin
    cases that challenges this default rule.
    ¶17     The issue became a bit more complicated when the legislature
    modified WIS. STAT. § 66.0628 in 2013. 2013 Wis. Act 20, §§ 1277ee, 1277eg.
    First, it created a new subsection defining “reasonable relationship” to mean “the
    cost charged by a political subdivision for a service provided to a person may not
    exceed the political subdivision’s reasonable direct costs that are associated with
    any activity undertaken by the political subdivision that is related to the fee.”
    Sec. 66.0628(1)(b). Second, it created subsec. (4), which provides4 as follows:
    (a) Any person aggrieved by a fee imposed by a
    political subdivision because the person does not believe
    that the fee bears a reasonable relationship to the service for