Garfield Baptist Church v. City of Pewaukee ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    No. 2018AP673
    Sec. 66.0628(4).
    ¶18     We note at the outset that neither party maintains that this new
    provision requires aggrieved persons to bring their claims to the tax appeals
    commission first. Therefore, we leave that question unaddressed and assume the
    statute still allows for a separate right of action in the circuit court.5
    ¶19     The question, then, is what the proper burden of proof is under the
    statute and in light of these statutory changes.            It is clear that WIS. STAT.
    § 66.0628(4)(b) directs the burden of proof to be placed on the political
    subdivision, but only “[w]ith regard to an appeal filed with the tax appeals
    commission.”       The statute remains silent regarding the burden of proof for
    proceedings not before the tax appeals commission.
    ¶20     Again, assuming the statute still provides the right to challenge fees
    in the circuit court, the best reading of the statutory language is that the burden of