Garfield Baptist Church v. City of Pewaukee ( 2019 )
[…] (1993) (addressing this court’s authority to raise questions of law sua sponte).
    The concurrence argues that WIS. STAT. § 66.0821(5) does not apply at all—that is, the
    Church could not bring a claim to the PSC under this section because the City’s storm water
    utility charges are not “rates.” The parties made no such arguments, and therefore we express no
    opinion on this contention. It is sufficient here to reject the circuit court’s decision based on this
    statute because the Church’s claim was not brought to the PSC first.
    6
    No. 2018AP673
    § 66.0628 as an independent basis for relief. The operative language of § 66.0628
    comes from subsec. (2), which states: “Any fee that is imposed by a political
    subdivision shall bear a reasonable relationship to the service for which the fee is
    imposed.” In relying on this statute, the circuit court placed the burden of proof
    on the City, a conclusion we believe was in error.
    ¶15     WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0628 was originally enacted in 2003 to
    codify the common law. 2003 Wis. Act 134, Legislative Memo (Mar. 29, 2004).