Pranke Holding LLC v. State of Wisconsin Department of Transportation ( 2019 )
[…] prove the truth of the reason stated for terminating the lease; the trial court deemed
    that to be inadmissible hearsay.3
    ¶18       Therefore, Pranke Holding has not proven a causal connection
    between the Project and Bravo’s termination of the lease.                          Without that
    3
    Pranke Holding does not challenge that hearsay ruling in this appeal.
    7
    No. 2018AP1646
    connection, Pranke Holding has not established that its rental losses are directly
    attributable to the Project, the first requirement under WIS. STAT. § 32.195(6).
    ¶19     Furthermore, Pranke Holding also failed to satisfy the second
    requirement of the statute—that the losses “exceed the normal rental or vacancy
    experience for similar properties in the area.” WIS. STAT. § 32.195(6)(b). Pranke
    Holding enlisted the testimony of an expert, Max J. Rasansky, who has been a
    licensed real estate broker in this state for approximately forty-three years, and is
    currently employed by a national commercial real estate company as the managing