Terry A. Lange v. Paul M. Nigl ( 2019 )
[…] No. 2017AP1492
    determined those limitations were not attributable to either the mother or the child.
    Ultimately, the court reiterated—as one Rottscheit factor, among other factors—
    that Nigl alone was responsible for his incarceration and, looking at the totality of
    the circumstances, it properly exercised its discretion when it denied the motion to
    either modify Nigl’s payment on arrears or forgive the interest on those arrears.
    ¶12    Nigl alternatively contends that pursuant to changes in the federal
    guidelines for setting child support orders, see 
    45 C.F.R. § 302.56
    (c)(3) (2016)
    (effective January 19, 2017), “incarceration may not be treated as voluntary
    unemployment in establishing or modifying support orders.” Here, the circuit
    court did not treat Nigl’s incarceration as involuntary unemployment but, rather, it
    merely applied the Rottscheit factors in deciding Nigl’s motion. Because we
    discern no violation of 
    45 C.F.R. § 302.56
    (c)(3), Nigl fails to show that this newly