Christine Tarrant v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] income is all income that is not earned income.” (emphasis added)); 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1121
     (1994) (delineating “some types of unearned income” (emphasis
    added)); Rosenshein v. Florida Dep’t of Children & Families, 
    971 So. 2d 837
    ,
    839 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007) (concluding that “the federal statute is not a
    complete itemization of every possible type of unearned income” and that
    although monthly long-term care insurance payments are not specifically
    identified, they are nonetheless “‘countable’ unearned income”).
    ¶7     Tarrant points out that 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(G) “expressly
    identifies Medicaid Qualifying Trust distributions as countable unearned income”
    (“any earnings of, and additions to, the corpus of a trust established by an
    individual … of which the individual is a beneficiary”), and she briefly asserts that
    the lack of similar enumeration for testamentary trust payments suggests such
    payments do not constitute unearned income.               We disagree.       Section
    1382a(a)(2)(G), like WIS. STAT. § 49.454, upon which Tarrant also heavily relies,