Vilas County v. Timothy Bowler , 2019 WI App 43 ( 2019 )
[…] will be assigned, its reach extends “beyond that of the enabling statute.” “A
    7
    Under the Bowlers’ logic, the status of the cabins as “primary structures”—and
    therefore the County’s ability to address those cabins—would change merely if the Bowlers’
    residence was located on a different parcel. This incongruence in the application of the
    Ordinance produces an absurd outcome, and we strive to avoid absurd results.
    18
    No. 2018AP837
    county’s statutory authority is limited to that provided in the enabling statute.”
    Liberty Grove Town Bd., 
    284 Wis. 2d 814
    , ¶16. When an ordinance does not
    comply with the enabling statute, it is invalid and may not be enforced. 
    Id.
    ¶41     The enabling statute is WIS. STAT. § 59.54(4), which permits a
    county board to “establish a rural naming or numbering system in towns for the
    purpose of aiding in fire protection, emergency services, and civil defense.”
    Under the statute, “[e]ach rural road, home, business, farm or other establishment,
    may be assigned a name or number,” and “[t]he names or numbers may be
    displayed on uniform signs posted on rural roads and intersections, and at each
    home, business, farm or other establishment.” Id.
    ¶42     The terms “home,” “business,” and “farm” are, in the Bowlers’