State v. Sean N. Jones ( 2019 )
[…] Id., ¶11. As this
    court reasoned, “just because a judicial officer released Hintz on a signature bond
    does not mean that Hintz’s [probation] agent could not take the alleged behavior
    into account when placing the hold.” Id.
    25
    No. 2018AP948-CR
    ¶53    Subsequently, in Johnson, our supreme court explained that in
    deciding whether a defendant is entitled to a particular amount of sentence credit,
    a circuit court must make two determinations: (1) whether the offender was in
    custody under WIS. STAT. § 973.155; and (2) whether all or part of the custody for
    which sentence credit is sought was “in connection with the course of conduct for
    which sentence was imposed.” Johnson, 
    318 Wis. 2d 21
    , ¶27. The connection
    between presentence custody and the sentence imposed must be factual; a mere
    procedural connection will not suffice.         Id., ¶33.   However, any connection