Therefore, we need not consider whether the statement was testimonial, whether the informant was unavailable, or other issues in the confrontation analysis. See State v. Blalock,
150 Wis. 2d 688, 703,
442 N.W.2d 514(Ct. App. 1989) (holding that “cases should be decided on the narrowest possible ground”). ¶13 Wisconsin’s rules of evidence define hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” See WIS. STAT. § 908.01(3). Section 908.01(1) defines a “statement” as “(a) an oral or written assertion or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion.” 5 No. 2018AP1651-CR ¶14 Ferguson argues that sending the photograph to the officer was “nonverbal conduct” by the informant that was intended to be “an assertion” that Ferguson was involved in crime. See id. In support, he quotes United States v. Cromer,