A plaintiff must show that: (a) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable. (b) There are questions of law or fact common to the class. (c) The claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class. (d) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class. 9 No. 2018AP1836 WIS. STAT. § 803.08(1). ¶24 The statute next requires that the trial court must find “that the questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for fairly and efficiently adjudicating the controversy.” WIS. STAT. § 803.08(2)(c). These are referred to as the predominancy and superiority requirements.