McCleary v. State,
49 Wis. 2d 263, 277,
182 N.W.2d 512(1971). We affirm discretionary decisions if the trial court applied the correct law to the facts of record and reached a reasonable decision. Hermanson,
290 Wis. 2d 225, ¶3. Federal law likewise commits class certification decisions to the discretion of the district courts. See Mullins v. Direct Dig., LLC,
795 F.3d 654, 659 (7th Cir. 2015). II. Allowable fees for copies of patient health care records. ¶42 The statute allegedly violated in this case is WIS. STAT. § 146.83, which governs access to patient health care records. Under § 146.83(3f), a health care provider shall, subject to exceptions that are inapplicable here, provide copies of a patient’s health 16 No. 2018AP1836 care records “if a person requests copies of a patient’s health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the applicable fees under par. (b).” Sec. 146.83(3f)(a). ¶43 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 146.83(3f)(b), health care providers may impose certain costs on the person requesting health care records under § 146.83(3f)(a): (b) Except as provided in sub.