Janet Mueller v. Labor and Industry Review Commission ( 2019 )
[…] she sustains a wage loss, he or she is eligible for temporary disability benefits.”
    Emmpak Foods, 
    303 Wis. 2d 771
    , ¶9.                  Stated differently, the “purpose of
    worker’s compensation disability benefits is to compensate employees who have
    lost the ability to work, temporarily or permanently, due to a work-related injury.”
    Brakebush Bros. v. LIRC, 
    210 Wis. 2d 623
    , 636, 
    563 N.W.2d 512
     (1997).
    ¶23     With this context in mind, we now turn to Mueller’s argument
    regarding WIS. STAT. § 102.43(9). Section 102.43(9) provides that “[t]emporary
    disability, during which compensation shall be payable for loss of earnings, shall
    include the period during which an employee could return to a restricted type of
    work during the healing period, unless any of the following apply.” The statute
    3
    The parties agree that the five conditions set forth in WIS. STAT. § 102.03(1)(a)-(e),
    which determine when liability for worker’s compensation exists, were satisfied in this case.
    8
    No. 2018AP707
    then provides five specific exceptions.