David W. Paynter v. ProAssurance Wisconsin Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] malpractice claims.” Patients Comp. Fund v. Lutheran Hosp.-La Crosse, Inc.,
    12
    No. 2017AP739
    
    216 Wis. 2d 49
    , 53, 
    573 N.W.2d 572
     (Ct. App. 1997), aff’d, 
    223 Wis. 2d 439
    , 
    588 N.W.2d 35
     (1999). “The statutory scheme was intended to limit the increasing
    cost of medical malpractice claims, both to those who provide health care and to
    their employees, in order to reduce the potential of those claims diminishing the
    availability of health care in Wisconsin.” 
    Id.
    ¶26     As the Paynters correctly note, WIS. STAT. § 655.23(3)(a) requires a
    health care provider to either “insure and keep insured the health care provider’s
    liability by a policy of health care liability insurance issued by an insurer
    authorized to do business in this state” or to “qualify as a self-insurer.”6 A health
    care provider—like Hamp—who chooses to comply with this requirement by
    purchasing liability insurance must obtain a policy with a limit of at least
    $1 million per claim or occurrence and an aggregate limit of $3 million per year.