Mary Carpenter v. Terry D. Carpenter ( 2019 )
[…] See State v. American TV &
    Appliance, 
    151 Wis. 2d 175
    , 181-82, 
    443 N.W.2d 662
     (1989). As to the objective
    situations found in § 757.19(2)(a)-(f), “the very existence of [such a] relationship
    creates a disqualification by law.” American TV, 
    151 Wis. 2d at 182
    . Whether
    the general    subjective situation    of    § 757.19(2)(g)   exists   and requires
    disqualification, however, is based upon the judge’s own determination of whether
    he or she may remain impartial. See American TV, 
    151 Wis. 2d at 182-83
    .
    ¶7     Here, Terry claims three of the objective situations apply.
    Specifically, Terry asserts disqualification was required under WIS. STAT.
    § 757.19(2)(b), where a judge is a material witness; § 757.19(2)(c), where “a judge
    previously acted as counsel to any party in the same action or proceeding”; or
    § 757.19(2)(d), where “a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or paper
    whose validity or construction is at issue.” None of these situations apply here.
    ¶8     The circuit court judge is not a material witness because there was
    no issue during the divorce proceedings regarding the existence of the land
    contract or its validity. The judge stated he had no independent knowledge about