M. Blank Properties, LLC v. George Cole ( 2019 )
[…] To explain, the court did not reject Cole’s counterclaim
    because it determined that the $179.87 in clean-up expenses was properly
    withheld. Rather, the court stated “there were lawful reasons to withhold the
    security deposit.”      Although it did not then explicitly list those reasons, we
    conclude the record plainly shows the court was not relying on the $179.87 in
    routine clean-up expenses to justify its decision.
    ¶15     This conclusion follows because Cole acknowledged at trial that he
    “owe[d] a water bill of $883.46” when he vacated the premises.4 That amount
    3
    Both WIS. STAT. § 704.28(3) and WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 134.06(3)(c) (June 2018)
    provide that a landlord is not authorized to “withhold any amount from a security deposit for
    normal wear and tear, or for other damages or losses for which the tenant cannot reasonably be
    held responsible under applicable law.”
    All references to the Wisconsin Administrative Code ch. ATCP 134 are to the June 2018
    version unless otherwise noted.
    4
    As indicated above, Blank’s initial letter to Cole regarding the security deposit stated