Brian L. Sinkler v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] that thirty percent of that amount—or $52,500—would be allocated to Nicole for
    her loss of consortium claim. However, EMC and the Sinklers disputed how the
    remaining $122,500 in settlement proceeds should be distributed.
    ¶8      The formula for dividing the proceeds of a third-party liability claim
    is set forth in WIS. STAT. § 102.29(1)(b). After deducting the amount attributable
    to any loss of consortium claim,4 the first step of the distribution formula is to
    subtract the “reasonable cost of collection” from the settlement amount.
    Sec. 102.29(1)(b)1. Under § 102.29(1)(c), if both the employee and the worker’s
    compensation insurer were represented by counsel and “join[ed] in the pressing”
    of the claim, then “the attorney fees allowed as a part of the costs of collection
    shall be, unless otherwise agreed upon, divided between the attorneys for those
    parties as directed by the court.”
    ¶9      After the reasonable cost of collection is deducted from the proceeds
    of a third-party liability claim, one-third of the remaining amount is paid to the
    injured employee.