State v. Jamie Ellin Grimm ( 2019 )
[…] to commit a crime,” to include reasonable suspicion that a noncriminal traffic law
    has been or is being violated. County of Jefferson v. Renz, 
    231 Wis. 2d 293
    , 310,
    
    603 N.W.2d 541
     (1999).
    ¶9     Grimm does not challenge the circuit court’s finding that she briefly
    flashed her high beams at Blanton within 500 feet. Rather, she raises several other
    challenges both to the factual support for the circuit court’s ruling as well as its
    conclusion of law that she violated WIS. STAT. § 347.12(1)(a). We reject each of
    Grimm’s arguments.
    ¶10    WISCONSIN STAT. § 347.12 provides in part as follows:
    (1) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a
    highway during hours of darkness or during a period of
    limited visibility, the operator shall use a distribution of
    light or composite beam directed high enough and of
    sufficient intensity to reveal a person or vehicle at a
    safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the
    following requirements and limitations:
    (a) Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped
    with multiple-beam headlamps approaches an
    oncoming vehicle within 500 feet, the operator shall
    dim, depress or tilt the vehicle’s headlights so that the
    5
    No. 2019AP789-CR
    glaring rays are not directed into the eyes of the
    operator of the other vehicle. This paragraph does not
    prohibit an operator from intermittently flashing the
    vehicle’s high-beam headlamps at an oncoming vehicle
    whose high-beam headlamps are lit.
    ¶11    Interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review
    de novo. State v. Chew, 
    2014 WI App 116
    , ¶6, 
    358 Wis. 2d 368
    , 
    856 N.W.2d 541
    . The language of the statute is the starting point and, if it is clear, we apply
    the statute to the facts. 
    Id.
     The language should be given its common, ordinary
    meaning, should be interpreted within its context, and with the goal of discerning
    the meaning intended by the legislature. State v. Moreno-Acosta, 
    2014 WI App 122
    , ¶8, 
    359 Wis. 2d 233
    , 
    857 N.W.2d 908
    .
    ¶12    The language of WIS. STAT. § 347.12(1)(a) is clear and, when
    applied to these undisputed facts, shows a likely traffic violation, providing a
    sufficient basis to conduct a stop. Put simply, within 500 feet of an oncoming
    vehicle, the driver must dim his or her high beams so that the glaring rays are not
    directed into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle. It is undisputed that
    Grimm flashed her high beams at Blanton within 500 feet. That plainly allowed
    Blanton to reasonably suspect that a traffic law was violated and that a stop could
    be conducted. See State v. Houghton, 
    2015 WI 79
    , ¶30,