State v. Allen J. Campbell ( 2019 )
[…] sentence credit for the time he resided at the TLP with electronic monitoring,
    arguing that he was “in custody” within the meaning of WIS. STAT.
    § 973.155(1)(a) during that time. The State opposed the request, arguing that
    because Campbell could not have been charged with the crime of escape for
    leaving the TLP, he was not “in custody” under State v. Magnuson, 
    2000 WI 19
    ,
    
    233 Wis. 2d 40
    , 
    606 N.W.2d 536
    . The circuit court issued an oral ruling denying
    Campbell’s request. Campbell now appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶6      WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.155 provides, in part, that sentence credit
    “shall be given … toward the service of [an offender’s] sentence for all days spent
    in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was
    imposed.” However, the phrase “in custody” is not defined within the statute.
    ¶7      In Magnuson, our supreme court was asked to determine whether a
    defendant on electronic monitoring was “in custody” for purposes of the sentence
    credit statute. Magnuson, 
    233 Wis. 2d 40