Varsity Tutors LLC v. LIRC ( 2019 )
[…] , ¶84, 
    382 Wis. 2d 496
    , 
    914 N.W.2d 21
     (italics
    added).3 Although we no longer defer to administrative agency decisions, we give
    those decisions “due weight[.]”           See id., ¶78.      “Due weight is a matter of
    persuasion, [and] not [one of] deference”; it does not “oust the court as the
    ultimate authority or final arbiter”; and it affords “respectful, appropriate
    consideration” of LIRC’s determination and also affords us “independent
    judgment in deciding questions of law.” See id. (quotation marks omitted).
    ¶18     WISCONSIN STAT. § 108.02(11) states that “[a]n employee shall be
    deemed ‘eligible’ for [unemployment] benefits for any given week of the
    employee’s unemployment[.]” An employee is defined as “any individual who is
    or has been performing services for pay for an employing unit[.]”                           See
    § 108.02(12)(a). The following exception to the definition of employee is set forth
    in § 108.02(12)(bm):
    Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing
    services for an employing unit … if the employing unit