State v. Jamie Lane Stephenson ( 2019 )
[…] ¶11     Stephenson has filed a petition for discharge from his WIS. STAT.
    ch. 980 commitment every year since 2013. The petition that is at issue in this
    appeal was filed in January 2017.              The State conceded that Stephenson was
    4
    As relevant to this appeal, a sexually violent person is “a person who has been
    convicted of a sexually violent offense … and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a
    mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual
    violence.” WIS. STAT. § 980.01(7). The term “mental disorder” means “a congenital or acquired
    condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts
    of sexual violence.” Sec. 980.01(2). “Likely” means “more likely than not.” Sec. 980.01(1m).
    5
    No. 2018AP2104
    entitled to a discharge hearing on that petition, and the hearing took place in
    October 2017.
    ¶12    In order to defeat Stephenson’s discharge petition, the State needed